In the case of Schaffer v.
[…] liable for 55% and the SIF liable for the remaining 45%. From the standpoint of
the employer/insurer, the award would have been payable weekly for 367 weeks,
with a scheduled end date in June of 2015. The
Commission further ordered SIF to commence payments on October 9, 2009, as
opposed to after the 367 weeks would have been paid by the employer/insurer.
The SIF objected
to the commencement date and filed a Motion for a Rehearing. In its
motion, the SIF argued that the commencement of its payments should begin when
the employer/insurer’s payments would end. Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. §9-802, sub-section (c), states that
“[c]ompensation from the Subsequent Injury Fund shall be paid after the
completion of payment of the compensation by the employer or its insurer.” Md.
Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 9-802(c). The SIF argued it would be unfair to begin
payments on October 9, 2009 rather than June of 2015. Further, the SIF
argued that if it began payments on the earlier 2009 date, it would be responsible