The Brethren Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ember Louise Buckley, 2014 Med. LEXIS
[…] under the uninsured/underinsured provision of her policy with Brethren. After Brethren denied her claim, Buckley
filed suit in Baltimore County Circuit Court for breach of contract.
At
the trial level, both parties filed motions for summary judgment. Brethren argued that Buckley signed a general
release which released all parties, firms and corporations from future claims,
regardless of being parties to the Release.
Buckley argued that the Release only applied to Betts and his
insurer. She further argued that the
execution of the Release was in compliance with section 19-511 of the Insurance
Article of the Maryland Annotated Code, which provides in pertinent part:
(e) Acceptance of settlement
offer.—The injured person may accept the liability insurer’s settlement offer
and execute releases in favor of the liability insurer and its insured without
prejudice to any claim the injured person may have against the uninsured
motorist insurer:
(1) on receipt of written consent to
acceptance of the settlement offer and to the execution of releases; or (2) if
the uninsured motorist insurer has not met the requirements of subsection (b)
or subsection (c) of this section.
Md. Code Ann., Ins.
§ 19-511.
The Circuit Court granted summary
judgment in favor of Brethren, and Buckley appealed.
The
Court of Special Appeals, enforcing a strict interpretation of section 19-511, held
that “executing a boilerplate, general release in favor of the liability
insurer does not relieve the UM carrier from its contractual duty to issue a UM
payment to its insured.” Buckley v.
Brethren Mut. Ins. Co., 207 Md.
App. 574, 587, 53 A.3d 456, 463 (2012). The
Court held that the executed Release was insufficient to relieve Brethren of