http://www.wbaltv.com/page/search/htv-bal/news/maryland/education/Students-learn-law-from-experts/-/9379316/23571156/-/m03sh
[…] total of $174,825.
At the time of the Circuit Court decision, 148 weeks of the
award or $34,642 had been paid by the employer to the injured worker. The issue then was how the credit for the
monies already paid to the injured worker would be calculated. The employer argued for the “weeks credit”
which would mean that only 185 weeks at $525 would be paid, an amount totaling
$97,125. The injured worker argued the “dollar
credit” theory should be applied which would equal $140,193.
Two cases decided prior to the enactment of LE §9-633
in 2001 were on point, but the court had to determine if the new law should be
interpreted to mean weeks or dollar credit.
The law reads in part “[i] f an
award of permanent partial disability compensation is reversed or modified by a
court on appeal, the payment of any new compensation awarded shall be: (1) subject to a credit for compensation
previously awarded...”
In the two prior cases, one court found the Act was
essentially for the benefit of the injured worker so whichever way benefited
the injured worker the most was how the credit would be applied, Wright v. Philip Electronics North American
Corporation, 348 Md.
209 (1997). In the second case, the