Saturday, February 29, 2020
[…] Uninsured motorist (UM) or enhanced under-insured motorist (EUIM) coverage pays for costs associated with injuries and damages caused by uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run scenarios where a party is unable to identify the other vehicle(s) or driver(s) in an accident to ascertain whether they have insurance or not.

MD. CODE ANN., INS. § 19-509(c) outlines the coverage that is required for uninsured motor coverage in Maryland.  MD. CODE ANN., INS. § 19-509(c) provides:

Coverage required. --  In addition to any other coverage required by this subtitle, each motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold, or delivered in the State after July 1, 1975, shall contain coverage for damages, subject to the policy limits, that: (1)  the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle; and (2)  a surviving relative of the insured, who is described in Section 3-904 of the Courts Article, is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because the insured died as the result of a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle.

            Recently, a circuit court ruling interpreted MD. CODE ANN., INS. § 19-509(c) as not requiring UM or EUIM coverage to pay for the loss of use of the insured’s vehicle (this is typically reimbursement for the use of a rental car).  This reading of MD. CODE ANN., INS. § 19-509(c) diverges from how the Maryland Insurance Administration and many other private passenger automobile insurance companies interpret MD. CODE ANN., INS. § 19-509(c). 

Therefore, House Bill 144 has been proposed. The Maryland Insurance Administration requested the bill to clarify that UM and EUIM coverage must pay for the loss of use of the insured’s vehicle. Getting involved in a motor vehicle accident is a stressful experience.  Depending on the severity of the accident and the property damage incurred, those who are insured can be without their motor vehicles for days, weeks, or even months.