Justin Greer v. Montgomery County, Maryland., No. 3381, Sept. Term 2018. Opinion filed on May 28, 2020, by Berger, J.
[…] Md. Code §9-503 addressed presumptions for heart disease, hypertension, lung disease, certain cancers, and Lyme disease for certain public safety employees. Md. Code §9-504 addressed compensable hernias and Md. Code §9-505 addressed occupational deafness. Hernias were not discussed in any other section except for Md. Code §9-504. Therefore, a plain reading of the statute, which provided compensation for hernias separately from compensation for occupational diseases, supported the Commissions’ interpretation that hernias were not compensable as occupational diseases.
Md. Code §9-745 of the Labor and Employment Article provided further support of the Commissions’ interpretation. That section provided that “[t]he court shall determine whether the Commission…justly considered all of the facts about the accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia.” The Maryland Court of Special Appeals contended that the use of the disjunctive “or” suggested that compensable hernias and occupational diseases were two separate and independent bases for which workers’ compensation benefits could be sought.